Jamie Gisby

GDPR Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

(Why I collect your personal data and what I do with it)

4 Reasons I need to collect your data

When you supply your personal details to Jamie Gisby they are stored and processed for 4 reasons. The bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation ( i.e. the law):

  1. I need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that I would not be able to provide treatment.

 

  1. I have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it I couldn’t do my job effectively and safely.

 

  1. I also think that it is important that I can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with me or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

 

  1. Provided I have your consent, I may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. But I probably won’t!  If you want this sort of information then please subscribe to my website.  You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let me know by any convenient method.

Legal obligation to store records and your right to ask for them deleted:

I have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask me to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, I may retain your records indefinitely in order that I can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see me at some future date.

 Storage of Data

Your records are stored:
 

 – on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked and alarmed out of working hours. Any paper files from South Cerney patients are kept securely in my home office.  As of April 2018 all notes are securely stored digitally (see below).

 – electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service. This provider (www.writeupp.com) has given me their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected.

 – On my laptop and iPhone (contact details only). These are password-protected and backed up regularly.

Sharing of data

I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • The medical records service who store and process my files writeupp.com. (My data processor).
  • My reception staff (at Gloucester Natural Therapies and Phoenix Surgery, Cirencester) because they organise my diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders. Gloucester Natural Therapies only stores names, phone numbers and addresses. Phoenix Surgery store your medical records according to NHS policy.
  • If you signed up to jamiegisby.co.uk you will receive email notification of new blog posts. The email will contain a link for you to unsubscribe from this service
  • From time to time, I may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). I will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and I will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

Your right to see what data I hold, and correction of errors:

You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask me to erase your records.

 Your right to complain

I want you to be absolutely confident that I am treating your personal data responsibly, and that I am doing everything I can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.  

Of course, if you feel that I am mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

Jamie Gisby

 info@jamiegisby.co.uk

07721 510 429

105 Greenways, Gloucester, GL4 3SA (Registered office of J Gisby Ltd).

If you are not satisfied with my response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Version 1.0 1st May 2018